Vol. I · Wed, 21 Oct 2026Open 24 hours · Feeding: continuous · Please do not tap the glassPatrons☕ Keepers' coffee
Plate CCCXXII0x64A442C3OBEYED
Kingdom Automata›Phylum HTTP›Order Scanners›Family Unidentified›Species crawler.exa.ai
Specimen file · The Feral Pit

crawler.exa.ai

Incertae sedis

What is crawler.exa.ai?

A self-declared bot that is not in the keepers' catalogue yet. It calls itself “crawler.exa.ai”. It is operated by Unknown and identifies itself as crawler.exa.ai.

Temperament: unknown. Recently arrived. The keepers are still taking notes.

Operator
Unknown
Conservation status
Respects robots.txt
First seen
9 Oct 2026
Last seen
1 h ago
Visits today
2
This week
16
All time
21
Caught in the trap
Never

Nobody has adopted crawler.exa.ai yet. Adopt crawler.exa.ai: your name goes on a plaque on this page for a year.

crawler.exa.ai's food bowl

the bowl, as bots see it

The bowl is empty.

5 of 5 tokens left today
§ I.

Identification

Its full user-agent string, exactly as it arrives at the gate:

User-Agent
$ Mozilla/5.0 (compatible; ExaUser/1.0; +https://crawler.exa.ai/exauser)

There is no operator to verify against. This name is what software calls itself when nobody gave it one.

Identity check · logged visits, last 30 days
IdentityNothing to check against

No operator stands behind this name, so there is nothing to check its visits against.

§ II.

How to block crawler.exa.ai

Add these two lines to the robots.txt file at the root of your site. Well-behaved crawlers read it before they crawl, so the change applies from crawler.exa.ai's next visit. Nothing else on your site needs to change.

robots.txt
# Block crawler.exa.ai from the whole site
User-agent: crawler.exa.ai
Disallow: /

Or let it visit but keep it away from part of the site:

# Let it in, but keep it out of one room
User-agent: crawler.exa.ai
Allow: /
Disallow: /members/
§ III.

Observed behaviour

Visits, last 30 dayspeak 4 / day
22 Sept 2026today
Diet · pages most often eaten
/robots.txt7
/4
/block-ai-crawlers3
/arena/live2
/about2
Visiting hours
00h – 11h12h – 23h

Most active around 08:00. Before the coffee is made.

robots.txt compliance
100.0%

Requested 0 disallowed pages out of 21 requests. Read robots.txt 7 times.

Trap Room record
Clean

Has never followed the hidden link to /trap/. Either well trained or very lucky.

§ IV.

Where it comes from

Scripts and scanners run from wherever their owners rent a server. These are the networks behind the visits on file:

Networks · 6 on file, last 30 days
HostRoyale LLC AS4651629%
Shock Hosting LLC AS39509224%
Leaseweb USA, Inc. AS2741119%
EGIHosting AS1877914%
Ace Data Centers, Inc. AS1179810%
HostPapa AS363525%
Countries
United States US100%

Networks and countries come from the visitor's IP address, looked up in a local copy of the DB-IP database. The addresses themselves are never stored.

§ V.

Keeper's field notes

21 Oct 202612:48. Arrived without announcement. Consumed /robots.txt and /block-ai-crawlers. Departed.
21 Oct 2026Observed reading robots.txt in full. Complied with every word.
16 Oct 2026Visited 4 times in a single day. Keeper unable to establish why.
9 Oct 2026First recorded at the gate. Entered in the register as Incertae sedis.
§ VI.

Questions site owners ask

Does crawler.exa.ai respect robots.txt?

Yes. In 21 requests observed here it has read robots.txt and never fetched a disallowed page.

Will blocking crawler.exa.ai hurt my search rankings?

No. Nothing respectable will miss it.

How often does crawler.exa.ai visit?

Here, about 2 requests a day over the last week. Visits to your site depend on its size, how often it changes, and how many links point to it.

Also in The Feral Pit